Legal Information: Florida

Workplace Protections

Updated: 
November 10, 2017

Does my employer have to pay me for the time that I take off to deal with domestic violence issues?

No. Your employer might pay you if they want to, but they do not have to pay you for the 1 to 3 days that you take off from work to address domestic violence issues.1

1 Fla. Stat. § 741.313(2)(a)