Legal Information: Florida

Workplace Protections

Updated: 
November 10, 2017

Can I use the 1 to 3 days guaranteed to me under the law instead of using my vacation days or sick days?

No. Before you can take the 1 to 3 days that are guaranteed to you under the law, you must first use any annual leave, vacation days, personal days or sick days (if appropriate) that you have - unless your employer specifically says otherwise.  Generally, if you do not have enough sick days, personal days, annual leave or vacation days, then you can use the Florida law to ask for 1 to 3 days off to deal with the domestic violence issues.*

* Fla. Stat. § 741.313(4)(b)