Legal Information: Arkansas

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
September 22, 2018

Do I need to the tell the court in Arkansas if I move?

Arkansas does not require you to tell the court if you move. However, if you are participating in the Arkansas address confidentiality program, you need to tell the Department of Finance and Administration if your address changes.1

Even though you do not have to tell the court in Arkansas that you are moving, you might want to speak with a lawyer about whether you may miss any court documents related to your case if you do not update your address. You might also want to contact an attorney in your new state in to help you register your order of protection there if you decide to do so.

1 Ark. Code § 27-16-811(2)(B)