Legal Information: Arkansas

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
September 22, 2018

Do I have to register my protection order in Arkansas in order to get it enforced?

No. Arkansas state law gives full protection to out-of-state protection orders and military protection orders and requires them to be enforced just like a protection order that was issued in Arkansas as long as you can show the officer a copy of the order and can truthfully tell the officer that you believe the order is still in effect. It does not have to be entered into the state or federal registry in order to be enforced by an Arkansas police officer, but the officer does need to believe that it is a valid (real) order.1

1 Ark. Code § 9-15-302(a) & (e)(1)