Legal Information: Mississippi

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
September 27, 2017

Do I have to register my protective order in Mississippi in order to get it enforced?

No. It is not required that an order be registered in court in order to have it enforced.1 Mississippi state law gives full protection to an out-of-state protective order as long as you can show the officer a copy of the order and can truthfully tell the officer that you believe the order is still in effect.2

The order does not have to be entered into the state or federal registry in order to be enforced by a Mississippi police officer, but the officer does need to believe that it is a valid (real) order.3

1 MS Code §93-22-9(1),(4)
2 MS Code §§ 93-21-16(1); 93-22-7(1)
3 MS Code § 93-22-7(4)