WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Important: Even if courts are closed, you can still file for a protection order and other emergency relief. See our FAQ on Courts and COVID-19.
Let us know: How can WomensLaw better serve you during these difficult times?

Legal Information: Maryland

Custody

Updated: 
August 14, 2019

Can the child ask the court to change the custody order?

Yes. If the child is 16 years or older, s/he may file a petition (ask the judge) to change the custody order. The child does not need a parent or guardian to file the petition. The judge will hold a hearing and may decide to place the child with the parent s/he requests (but does not have to).1

1 Md. Code, Fam. Law § 9-103