WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: California

State Gun Laws

Updated: 
April 4, 2019

I have a temporary ex parte restraining order against the abuser. Can the abuser have a gun?

No. In California, the abuser cannot have or buy a gun once s/he has been served with a temporary ex parte order.1 You will see this stated in items #10-11 on page two of your DV-110 (“Temporary Restraining Order and Notice of Hearing”) form.

1 Ann.Cal.Fam.Code §§ 6218; 6389(a)