Legal Information: California

State Gun Laws

Updated: 
February 16, 2022

The abuser did not show up for the DVRO hearing. Can his/her gun still be taken away?

California state law says that the ban on guns and ammunition that is written into the notice that is served upon an abuser when you apply for a DVRO can apply to ex parte (temporary) orders as well as orders issued after notice and a hearing.1 Therefore, if the abuser was provided with the legal forms that notify him/her of the fact that you applied for the DVRO and that a hearing is scheduled, the gun ban should still apply to him/her.

1 Ann.Cal.Fam.Code §§ 6389(a); 6218

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.