Legal Information: Indiana

State Gun Laws

View all
Updated: 
May 24, 2016

If the abuser has been convicted of a domestic violence misdemeanor or felony, can s/he keep or buy a gun?

No.  Under federal law, if the abuser has been convicted of a felony or a domestic violence misdemeanor, s/he cannot have or buy a gun.*  If you're not sure if the abuser has been convicted of a domestic violence misdemeanor, see What crimes are considered domestic violence misdemeanors?


* 18 U.S.C.§ 922(g)(9)