Legal Information: Florida

State Gun Laws

Updated: 
April 13, 2017

I have a final injunction against the abuser. Can s/he keep a gun or buy a new gun?

It is illegal for the abuser to have a gun if you have a final injunction for protection against domestic violence or against stalking/cyberstalking against him/her, except if the abuser is a law enforcement officer, correctional officer or correctional probation officer.*  See I am a victim of domestic violence and the abuser has a gun. Is that legal? for more information.

This gun ban is only valid for the time that your injunction for protection is in effect.  The expiration date for your injunction should be on page 2 of your injunction and may either specify a date or say that your injunction is good until further order of the court. 


Federal laws, which apply to all states, also restrict an abuser's right to have a gun if you have a restraining order against him that meets certain requirements. Go to Federal Gun Laws to get more information.


For ways to plan for your safety while you have a temporary injunction, you might want to talk to someone at your local domestic violence program about your options.  See FL Advocates and Shelters to find a program in your area and visit our Staying Safe page for more information.


* F.S.A. § 790.233(1)