Legal Information: Tennessee

Custody

Updated: 
June 16, 2017

If a parent is in military service and deployed out of state, what happens to that parent's custody or visitation?

Unless the parents are living together and have actual knowledge of one parent’s deployment, the deploying parent must notify the other parent within 7 days of receiving the notice of deployment (or as soon as possible if the circumstances of military service prevent him/her from giving notice within 7 days).  Each parent must then provide the other with a proposed parenting plan to account for the deployed parent’s custodial responsibilities and/or visitation during his/her deployment.*

Note: If either parent has a court order requiring that his/her address remain confidential, the parents can submit the notice of deployment and the proposed parenting plan directly to the court that issued the order instead of sending it to the other parent.**

* TN ST § 36-7-105(a),(b),(d)
** TN ST § 36-7-105(c)