Legal Information: Puerto Rico

Custody

Updated: 
November 19, 2021

If a custody or visitation order is already in place, how can I get it changed?

Because an order for custody and visitation is determined based on the best interest of the child, normally it is not permanent. If there is an existing custody or visitation order, it is possible that the judge can amend it.1 In order to do so, you have the right to file a petition in which you explain to the judge the reasons for requesting a the change. Usually the judge will evaluate whether:

  • amending the custody and/or visitation order is in the best interest of the minor child; and
  • there has been a significant change in circumstances since the order was issued.1

1 32 L.P.R.A. § 3188

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.