Legal Information: North Carolina

Workplace Protections

Updated: 
November 27, 2017

Can an employer fire me based on the fact that I am a victim of domestic violence who took time off to file for a protective order?

No.  In North Carolina, an employer cannot may not fire you solely because you are a victim of domestic violence who took time off work to file for a domestic violence protective order.*

Note: This law only applies to employers with fifteen or more employees.**

* NCGS § 50B-5.5(a); NCGS § 95-241(a)(5)
** NCGS § 143- 422.2