WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Mississippi

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
February 15, 2019

Do I need to tell the court in Mississippi if I move?

You are not required to tell the court in Mississippi if you move, but it might be a good idea to give the court a current address so that you can be notified of any actions that are taken regarding your protective order. If you provide your new address to the court, you can also ask them to keep it confidential. If you show the court that revealing your address would put you at risk, then the court will keep it confidential.1

1 MS Code § 93-21-9(7)