Legal Information: Minnesota

State Gun Laws

View all
Updated: 
December 7, 2015

If a law enforcement officer or other government employee is convicted of a domestic violence misdemeanor or felony, can s/he have or buy a gun?

No. Law enforcement officers and other government officials who have been convicted of a domestic violence misdemeanor or felony cannot have or buy guns for any purpose, including their official duties, according to federal law.1

1 18 USC § 925(a)(1)