Legal Information: Massachusetts

Workplace Protections

Updated: 
November 30, 2021

Do I need to give my employer notice before taking time off?

You must give your employer notice before you take the days off. You can give your employer notice in the same way as you usually do according to your employer’s leave policy. However, if you cannot give advance notice because your health or safety is in immediate danger, you or someone on your behalf (such as a family member, pastor, or counselor) must notify your employer within three workdays after you take the days off.1

1 M.G.L. 149 § 52E(d)

WomensLaw serves and supports all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.