Legal Information: Indiana

Restraining Orders

View all
Updated: 
May 24, 2016

Can I get an order for protection against a minor?

As long as you meet the other requirements for filing for an order for protection, it does not matter if the abuser is a minor. You can still file an order for protection against a minor and the judge can still issue an ex parte order if necessary. However, if the case is set down for a hearing, the matter may be transferred to a court that handles cases against juveniles.1

1 IC § 34-26-5-2(d)