Legal Information: Iowa

State Gun Laws

Updated: 
October 30, 2020

I have a temporary ex parte protective order against the abuser. Can the abuser have a gun?

An abuser may be able to have a gun while a temporary ex parte protective order is in place since the law only denies a firearm permit to someone if there is a permanent domestic violence protective order in place.1 However, temporary orders must specifically include a notice that the abuser may be required to give up all firearms, offensive weapons, and ammunition if a permanent order is issued.2

1See IA ST § 236.5(1)(b)(02)
2 IA ST § 236.4(2)

WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.