WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Federal

Immigration

View all
Updated: 
June 7, 2019

Am I eligible for a T-visa?

You may be eligible for a T-visa if you meet all of the following four requirements:

  1. You are or have been the victim of a severe form of human trafficking;
  2. You are in the United States, a U.S. territory, American Samoa, or at a port of entry to the United States, a U.S. territory, or American Samoa because of human trafficking;
  3. You would suffer extreme hardship if removed or forced to leave; and
  4. You satisfy one of the following conditions:
  • You have cooperated and are willing to cooperate with reasonable requests for assistance by federal, state, or local law enforcement in investigating or prosecuting crimes related to human trafficking;
  • You are excused by the attorney general from failing to cooperate with reasonable requests for assistance by federal, state, or local law enforcement in investigating or prosecuting crimes related to human trafficking because of physical or psychological trauma; or
  • You are under 18 years of age.1

Note: These above requirements are defined and explained in more detail in the next section, Explanation of eligibility requirements.

1 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(15)(T)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(b)