Legal Information: Federal

Immigration

View all
Updated: 
May 6, 2013

How long does my T-visa last and what happens when it expires?

A T-visa lasts for four years.  You are required to leave the United States at the end of the four years unless either:

  • A law enforcement authority certifies that an extended stay is necessary for an ongoing investigation; or
  • Between the third and fourth year, you have applied to become a legal permanent resident and are granted permanent resident status.  Note: You can apply after you have lived in the US for three years with T-visa status but before the end of the fourth year that the T-visa is in effect.1  For more information, see Now that I have my T-visa, can I apply for permanent resident status? 

1 8 C.F.R. § 214.11(p)