WomensLaw is not just for women. We serve and support all survivors, no matter their sex or gender.

Legal Information: Federal

Immigration

View all
Updated: 
January 29, 2019

Can I become a lawful permanent resident if I have asylum status? What are the requirements?

If you have asylum status, you may apply for your lawful permanent residency one year after being granted asylum if you:

  • have been physically present in the U.S. for at least one year after being granted asylum;
  • continue to meet the definition of an asylee (or continue to be the spouse or child of such an asylee);
  • are not firmly resettled in any foreign country; and
  • continue to be admissible to the U.S., although a waiver may be available to you if you are deemed to be inadmissible.1

In order to file for adjustment of status to become a legal permanent resident, there are many forms that you need to file. As in any other immigration proceeding, it is always recommended to speak with a lawyer who can help you to file the correct documents. To find a list of legal resources in your area, please see Finding a Lawyer and select your state or see our National Organizations Immigration page.

1 See 8 CFR § 209.2(a); see also USCIS website “Green Card for Asylees”