WomensLaw no es solamente para mujeres. Servimos y apoyamos a todos/as los/as sobrevivientes no importa su sexo o género.

: Federal

Inmigración

Ver Todo
Actualizada: 
7 de junio de 2019

Is a step-child considered to be a child for T-visa purposes?

It is important to know that under immigration law, a “child” includes:

  • a biological child;
  • an adopted child; or
  • a step-child.1

However, a step-child must have been under 18 years old at the time of the marriage between the parent and step-parent in order to be considered the “child” under immigration law.1

1 INA §101(b)(1)