En Español
National Domestic Violence Hotline: 1-800-799-SAFE (7233) or (TTY) 1-800-787-3224

Know the Laws: Connecticut

UPDATED January 10, 2017

Moving to Another State with a Restraining Order

Print this page
View All

Your Connecticut restraining order can be enforceable wherever you move.

Getting custody provisions enforced in another state

back to topI was granted temporary custody with my restraining order.  Can I take my kids out of the state? 

Maybe.  It will depend on the exact wording of the custody provision in your restraining order.  You may have to first seek the permission of the court before leaving.  If the abuser was granted visitation rights with your children, then you may have to have the order changed, or show the court that there is a fair and realistic alternative to the current visitation schedule.     

To read more about custody laws in Connecticut, go to our Custody page

If you are unsure about whether or not you can take your kids out of the state, it is important to talk to a domestic violence advocate or lawyer who understands domestic violence and custody laws, and can help you make the safest decision for you and your children.  You can find contact information for local domestic violence organizations and legal assistance in the CT area on our CT Where to Find Help page.

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topI was granted temporary custody with my restraining order. Will another state enforce this custody order?

Yes. Custody, visitation, and child support provisions that are included in an order of protection can be enforced across state lines. Law enforcement and courts in another state are required by federal law to enforce these provisions.*

* 18 USC § 2266

Did you find this information helpful?

back to top