En Español
National Domestic Violence Hotline: 1-800-799-SAFE (7233) or (TTY) 1-800-787-3224

Know the Laws: Alabama

UPDATED July 28, 2016

Enforcing an Alabama Protection from Abuse Order in Another State

Print this page
View All

Your Alabama protection from abuse order can be enforceable wherever you move.

Overview of out-of-state enforcement

back to topAre protection orders valid in other states?

Yes. If you have a valid protection order that meets federal standards, it can be enforced in another state. The Violence Against Women Act, which is a federal law, states that all valid protection orders granted in the United States receive "full faith and credit" in all state and tribal courts within the US, including US territories.  See How do I know if my protection order is good under federal law? to find out if your protection order qualifies.

Each state must enforce out-of-state protection orders in the same way it enforces its own orders. Meaning, if your abuser violates your out-of-state protection order, s/he will be punished according to the laws of whatever state you are in when the order is violated. This is what is meant by "full faith and credit."

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topHow do I know if my protection order is good under federal law?

A protection order is good anywhere in the United States as long as it meets all of the following:


  • It was issued to prevent violent or threatening acts, harassing behavior, sexual violence, or it was issued to prevent another person from coming near you or contacting you.*
  • The court that issued the order had jurisdiction over the people and case. (In other words, the court had the authority to hear the case.)
  • The abuser received notice of the order and had an opportunity to go to court to tell his/her side of the story.
    • In the case of ex parte temporary and emergency orders, the abuser must receive notice and have an opportunity to go to court to tell his/her side of the story at a hearing that is scheduled before the temporary order expires.**


Note:
For information on enforcing a military protective order (MPO) off the military installation, or enforcing a civil protection order (CPO) on a military installation, please see our Military Protective Orders page.

* 18 USC § 2266(5)(A)
** 18 USC § 2265(a) & (b)

Did you find this information helpful?

back to top