En Español
National Domestic Violence Hotline: 1-800-799-SAFE (7233) or (TTY) 1-800-787-3224

Know the Laws: Minnesota

UPDATED August 15, 2016

Moving to Another State with an Order for Protection

Print this page
View All

If you are moving out of state or are going to be out of the state for any reason, your order for protection can still be enforceable.

Enforcing custody provisions in another state

back to topI was granted temporary custody with my OFP. Can I take my kids out of the state?

Maybe. It may depend on the exact wording of the custody provision in your OFP.  You may have to first seek the permission of the court before leaving. If the abuser was granted visitation rights with your children, then you may have to have the order changed, or show the court that there is a fair and realistic alternative to the current visitation schedule.

If you are unsure about whether or not you can take your kids out of the state, it is important to talk to a lawyer who understands domestic violence and custody laws, and can help you make the safest decision for you and your children.  You can find contact information for local domestic violence organizations and legal assistance in the MN area on our MN Where to Find Help page.

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topI was granted temporary custody with my OFP. Will another state enforce this custody order?

Yes. Custody, visitation, and child support provisions that are included in an OFP can be enforced across state lines.  Law enforcement and courts in another state are required by federal law to enforce these provisions.*

* 18 USC § 2266

Did you find this information helpful?

back to top