En Español
National Domestic Violence Hotline: 1-800-799-SAFE (7233) or (TTY) 1-800-787-3224

Know the Laws: Kansas

UPDATED September 26, 2017

Moving with a Kansas Protection from Abuse Order (PFA)

Print this page
View by Section

If you are moving to another state or are going to be out of the state for any reason, your protection from abuse order can still be enforceable.

General rules

back to topCan I get my PFA from Kansas enforced in another state?

Yes. If you have a valid Kansas PFA that meets federal standards, it can be enforced in another state. The Violence Against Women Act, which is a federal law, states that all valid PFAs granted in the United States receive "full faith and credit" in all state and tribal courts within the US, including US territories. See the question below to find out if your PFA qualifies.

Each state must enforce out-of-state PFAs in the same way it enforces its own orders, which means that if the abuser violates your out-of-state PFA, s/he will be punished according to the laws of whatever state you are in when the order is violated. This is what is meant by "full faith and credit." 

 

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topHow do I know if my PFA is good under federal law?

An PFA is good anywhere in the United States as long as:

  • It was issued to prevent violent or threatening acts, harassing behavior, sexual violence, or it was issued to prevent another person from coming near you or contacting you.*
  • The court that issued the order had jurisdiction over the people and case. (In other words, the court had the authority to hear the case.)
  • The abuser received notice of the order and had an opportunity to go to court to tell his/her side of the story.
    • In the case of ex parte temporary and emergency orders, the abuser must receive notice and have an opportunity to go to court to tell his/her side of the story at a hearing that is scheduled before the temporary order expires.**

Note: For information on enforcing a military protective order (MPO) off the military installation, or enforcing a civil protection order (CPO) on a military installation, please see our Military Protective Orders page.

* 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5)
** 18 U.S.C. § 2265(a) & (b)

 

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topI have a temporary (ex parte) order. Can it be enforced in another state?

Yes. An ex parte temporary order can be enforced in other states as long as it meets the requirements listed in How do I know if my PFA is good under federal law?*

Note: The state where you are going generally cannot extend your ex parte temporary order or issue you a permanent order when the temporary one expires. If you need to extend your temporary order, you will have to contact the state that issued the order and arrange to be at the hearing in person or by telephone (if that is an option offered by the court). However, you may be able to reapply for one in the new state that you are moving to if you meet the requirements for getting a protective order in that state – but, if you apply for one in a new state, the abuser would know what state you are living in, which may put you in danger.

* 18 U.S.C. § 2265(b)(2)

Did you find this information helpful?

Getting your PFA enforced in another state

back to topHow do I get my PFA enforced in another state? 

Federal law does not require you to take any special steps to get your protection from abuse order (PFA) enforced in another state.

Many states do have laws or regulations (rules) about registering or filing of out-of-state orders, which can make enforcement easier, but a valid PFA is enforceable regardless of whether it has been registered or filed in the new state.* Rules differ from state to state, so it may be helpful to find out what the rules are in your new state. You can contact a local domestic violence organization for more information by visiting our State and Local Programs page and entering your new state in the drop-down menu.

* 18 U.S.C. § 2265(d)(2)

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topDo I need a special copy of my PFA to it enforced?

In some states, you will need a certified copy of your PFA. A certified copy says that it is a "true and correct" copy; it is signed and initialed by the clerk of court that gave you the order, and usually has some kind of court stamp on it. In Kansas, a certified order has a stamped seal on it.  You may want to get several copies of the order to leave in different places, such as work and home.  There may or may not be a small fee for additional copies, depending on the issuing county.

Note: It is a good idea to keep a copy of the order with you at all times. You will also want to bring several copies of the order with you when you move. Leave copies of the order at your work place, at your home, at the children's school or daycare, in your car, with a sympathetic neighbor, and so on. Give a copy to the security guard or person at the front desk where you live and/or work. Give a copy of the order to anyone who is named in and protected by the order.

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topCan I get someone to help me?  Do I need a lawyer?

You do not need a lawyer to get your PFA enforced in another state.

However, you may want to get help from a local domestic violence advocate or attorney in the state that you move to. A domestic violence advocate can let you know what the advantages and disadvantages are for registering your PFA, and help you through the process if you decide to do so.

To find a domestic violence advocate or an attorney in the state you are moving to, please visit the KS Finding a Lawyer page.

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topDo I need to tell the court in Kansas if I move?

In general, the court that issued you your protection from abuse order may need to have an up-to-date address for you at all times, because they will communicate with you only by mail if anything happens regarding your protection form abuse order - for example, if the abuser asks the court to dismiss or change your order in any way.  If you will not be receiving mail at your old address, you must provide the court with a new address where you can receive mail.

If you provide your new address to the court, you can ask that they keep it confidential.  However, your new address could possibly be released to court officials in your new state or law enforcement officials in either Kansas or your new state.  If you feel unsafe giving your new address, you may use the address of a friend you trust or a P.O. box instead. 

Did you find this information helpful?

Enforcing custody provisions in another state

back to topI was granted temporary custody with my PFA. Can I take my kids out of the state?

Maybe. It may depend on the exact wording of the custody provision in your PFA. You may have to first seek the permission of the court before leaving. If the abuser was granted visitation rights with your children, then you may have to have the order changed, or show the court that there is a fair and realistic alternative to the current visitation schedule.

To read more about custody, please see our Custody page.

If you are unsure about whether or not you can take your kids out of the state, it is important to talk to lawyer who understands domestic violence and custody laws, and can help you make the safest decision for you and your children. You can find contact information for local domestic violence organizations and legal assistance in the KS area on our KS Where to Find Help page.

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topI was granted temporary custody with my PFA.  Will another state enforce this custody order?

Yes. Custody, visitation, and child support provisions that are included in a PFA can be enforced across state lines. Law enforcement and courts in another state are required by federal law to enforce these provisions.*

* 18 USC § 2266

Did you find this information helpful?

back to top