En Español
National Domestic Violence Hotline: 1-800-799-SAFE (7233) or (TTY) 1-800-787-3224

Know the Laws: California

UPDATED January 2, 2017

Civil Harassment Orders

Print this page
View All

This civil order provides protection from harassment from someone with whom you do or do not have a relationship.

After the hearing

back to topCan I file to extend my final civil harassment order beyond 5 years?

Yes, you can apply to extend it and you do not have to show any further harassment since the original order was issued.  At any time within the 3 months before the civil harassment order will run out, you can apply for a renewal of up to an additional five years.  To file for a renewal, you must file a new petition for a civil harassment order (you basically take the same steps that you took to get the order that is currently in place) and it is up to the judge to decide whether or not to extend it.*

* Ann.Cal.C.C.P. § 527.6(j)(1)

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topWhat if the harasser owns a gun?

Anyone who has a civil harassment order against him/her cannot legally own, possess, or buy a gun or ammunition.*  If the harasser owns a gun, s/he must either give it to the police or sell it to a licensed gun dealer within 24 hours of the order being granted.**  If the harasser keeps the gun or ammunition in spite of the order, s/he could be guilty of a public offense, which could be punished by imprisonment in a county jail or state prison for up to one year, by a fine up to $1,000, or both.***

* Ann.Cal.C.C.P. § 527.6(u)(1)
** Ann.Cal.C.C.P. § 5.27.6(u)(2)
*** AnnCal.C.C.P. § 527.6(u)(3) & Ann.Cal.Penal Code § 29825(a)

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topWhat happens if the harasser violates the order?

A violation of a temporary or final civil harassment order can be a misdemeanor, which is punishable by a fine of up to $1,000, imprisonment in a county jail for up to 1 year, or both.  If the violation results in you being physically injured, the fine can go up to $2,000.*

* Ann.Cal.C.C.P. § 527.6(t); Ann.Cal.Penal Code § 273.6(a),(b)

Did you find this information helpful?

back to top