In English
Línea Nacional para la Violencia Doméstica: 1-800-799-7233 o (TTY) 1-800-787-3224

Conozca la Ley: Wisconsin

ACTUALIZADA 22 de junio, 2017

Moving to Another State with a Restraining Order

Imprimir esta página
Ver Todo

If you are moving out of state or are going to be out of the state for any reason, your restraining order can still be enforceable.

General rules

arribaCan I get my restraining order from Wisconsin enforced in another state?

Yes. If you have a valid Wisconsin restraining order that meets federal standards, it can be enforced in another state.  The Violence Against Women Act, which is a federal law, states that all valid Domestic Abuse Restraining Orders granted in the United States receive "full faith and credit" in all state and tribal courts within the US, including US territories.  See How do I know if my domestic abuse restraining order is good under federal law? to find out if your restraining order qualifies.

Each state must enforce out-of-state restraining orders in the same way it enforces its own orders.  Meaning, if the abuser violates your out-of-state restraining order, s/he will be punished according to the laws of whatever state you are in when the order is violated.  This is what is meant by "full faith and credit."  In order to make this even clearer, all Wisconsin domestic abuse, harassment, child abuse and individual at risk restraining orders say that they are valid and enforceable in every state.*

* Wis. Stat. §§ 813.12(9), 813.122(12), 813.123(12), 813.125(8)

¿Le fue útil esta información?

arribaHow do I know if my restraining order is good under federal law?

A restraining order is good anywhere in the United States as long as:

  • It was issued to prevent violent or threatening acts, harassing behavior, sexual violence, or it was issued to prevent another person from coming near you or contacting you.*
  • The court that issued the order had jurisdiction over the people and case. (In other words, the court had the authority to hear the case.)
  • The abuser received notice of the order and had an opportunity to go to court to tell his/her side of the story.
    • In the case of ex parte temporary and emergency orders, the abuser must receive notice and have an opportunity to go to court to tell his/her side of the story at a hearing that is scheduled before the temporary order expires.**

Note: For information on enforcing a military protective order (MPO) off the military installation, or enforcing a civil protection order (CPO) on a military installation, please see our Military Protective Orders page.

* 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5)
** 18 U.S.C. § 2265(a) & (b)

¿Le fue útil esta información?

arribaI have a temporary (ex parte) restraining order. Can it be enforced in another state?

Yes. An ex parte temporary order can be enforced in other states as long as it meets the requirements listed in How do I know if my restraining order is good under federal law?*

Note: The state where you are going generally cannot extend your ex parte temporary order or issue you a permanent order when the temporary one expires. If you need to extend your temporary order, you will have to contact the state that issued the order and arrange to be at the hearing in person or by telephone (if that is an option offered by the court). However, you may be able to reapply for one in the new state that you are moving to if you meet the requirements for getting a protective order in that state – but, if you apply for one in a new state, the abuser would know what state you are living in, which may put you in danger.

* 18 U.S.C. § 2265(b)(2)

 

¿Le fue útil esta información?

arribaDo I need to tell the court in Wisconsin if I move?

You are not required to tell the court in Wisconsin you move, but it might be a good idea to give the court a current address so that you can be notified if your abuser appeals your restraining order.  If you provide your new address to the court, they will keep it confidential.*

* Wis. Stat. § 813.12(5m)

¿Le fue útil esta información?

back to top