In English
Línea Nacional para la Violencia Doméstica: 1-800-799-7233 o (TTY) 1-800-787-3224

Conozca la Ley: Kentucky

ACTUALIZADA 21 de septiembre, 2017

Moving to Another State with a Kentucky Domestic Violence Order (DVO)

Imprimir esta página
Ver Todo

If you are moving out of state or are going to be out of the state for any reason, your DVO can still be enforceable.

Enforcing custody provision in another state

arribaI was granted temporary custody with my DVO. Can I take my kids out of the state?

Maybe. It will depend on the exact wording of the custody provision in your DVO. You may have to first seek the permission of the court before leaving. If your abuser was granted visitation rights with your children, then you may have to have the order changed, or show the court that there is a fair and realistic alternative to the current visitation schedule.

If you are unsure about whether or not you can take your kids out of the state, it is important to talk to a domestic violence advocate or lawyer who understands domestic violence and custody laws, and can help you make the safest decision for you and your children. You can find contact information for local domestic violence organizations and legal assistance in the KY area on our KY Where to Find Help page.

 

¿Le fue útil esta información?

arribaI was granted temporary custody with my DVO.  Will another state enforce this custody order?

Yes. Custody, visitation, and child support provisions that are included in a DVO can be enforced across state lines. Law enforcement and courts in another state are required by federal law to enforce these provisions.*

* 18 USC 2266

¿Le fue útil esta información?

back to top