En Español
National Domestic Violence Hotline: 1-800-799-SAFE (7233) or (TTY) 1-800-787-3224

Know the Laws: Connecticut

UPDATED January 10, 2017

View All

Please consider getting help from an organization in your area before proceeding with court action. To find an organization, please go to the Where to Find Help tab at the top of this page.

After an order is in place

back to topIf a custody order is already in place, how can I get it changed?

Because custody is decided in the best interest of the child, an order is never permanent.  If you have a custody order already in place, you can petition the court to make changes to it or modify it.  Generally, you can only ask to have a custody order modified if there has been a change in circumstances.

To modify a custody order, you will generally need to go to the court that issued the order, even if you have moved.  Generally, once a court has jurisdiction, that court will keep jurisdiction, even if you move to another state. If you have moved, you can ask the court to change the jurisdiction to the new state that you are in. This is often complicated, and as with all custody issues, we recommend that you talk to a lawyer about this. To find a lawyer or legal iad program in your area, please visit our CT Finding a Lawyer page.

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topCan I change the state where my case is being heard?

For information on trying to transfer a custody case to another state/ changing a final custody order a different state, please see our Changing a final custody order page.

This is often complicated, and as with all custody issues, we recommend that you talk to a lawyer about this. To find a lawyer or legal aid program in your area, please visit the CT Finding a Lawyer page.

Did you find this information helpful?

back to topCan I get temporary emergency custody?

If a protective order is granted due to domestic violence, the order may include temporary custody of minor children and temporary visitation. Custody granted with a protective order expires with that order. The judge may also extend temporary orders as s/he feels is necessary.* 

 * C.G.S.A. § 46b-15

Did you find this information helpful?

back to top